Kinsta Pricing Explained (2026): Plans, Visit Caps, and What You Actually Pay
Kinsta's pricing page looks simple: pick a plan, pay monthly, done. But the visit-based billing model hides a few mechanics that determine what you actually pay over a year — overage charges, the annual discount math, what "visits" really means, and the moment when upgrading beats paying overages. This guide explains all of it, with the catches included.
Our verdict: Kinsta's pricing is premium but honest — no promo-price traps, no renewal hikes, and every plan includes the full feature stack. The model favors sites with predictable traffic and punishes spiky traffic on lower plans. If you understand your visits, you will never be surprised. If you do not, read the overage section twice.
How Kinsta's Pricing Model Works
Unlike budget hosts that sell "unlimited everything" (with limits buried in the terms), Kinsta charges for three measurable things:
- Monthly visits — the primary price driver
- WordPress installs — how many sites you can host
- Storage — disk space for your sites
Every plan includes the same core stack: Google Cloud infrastructure, Cloudflare Enterprise CDN, free SSL, daily backups, staging environments, free migrations, and 24/7 engineer support. Price differences buy capacity, not features. That is genuinely consumer-friendly — you never pay extra to "unlock" the CDN or backups.
Annual billing gives you roughly two months free (about a 17% effective discount). There is also a 30-day money-back guarantee, so the first month is effectively a trial.
The 2026 Plans, Tier by Tier
Prices below are monthly billing in USD, verified against Kinsta's public pricing page in October 2026. Kinsta restructured its lineup in 2026 — the old Starter/Pro/Business names are gone. Current tiers are named Single (one site), WP (multiple sites), and a newer Business family (Launch, Build, Expand, Scale, Lead). Annual billing lowers each by roughly 17%.
| Plan | Monthly price | Sites | Monthly visits | Storage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single 20GB / Single 35k | $35 | 1 | 35,000 | 10 GB |
| Single 40GB / Single 65k | $50 | 1 | 65,000 | 10 GB |
| WP 2 | $70 | 2 | 70,000 | 15 GB |
| Single 65GB / Single 125k | $90 | 1 | 125,000 | 10 GB |
| WP 5 | $115 | 5 | 125,000 | 20 GB |
| Single 125GB / Single 315k | $170 | 1 | 315,000 | 10 GB |
| WP 10 | $225 | 10 | 315,000 | 30 GB |
| Single 250GB / Single 500k | $290 | 1 | 500,000 | 10 GB |
| WP 20 / Agency 20 | $340 | 20 | 500,000 | 40 GB |
| Single 500GB / Single 750k | $375 | 1 | 750,000 | 10 GB |
| WP 40 / Agency 40 | $450 | 40 | 750,000 | 60 GB |
| Agency 60 | $675 | 60 | 1,250,000 | 100 GB |
| Enterprise | $500+ | Custom | Custom | Custom |
The newer Business family (Launch $35, Launch Plus $59, Build $69, Expand $99, Scale $169, Lead $299) is a separate bandwidth-oriented lineup — compare it against the Single/WP tiers on the official pricing page for your use case. Plan names and allowances do change, so confirm the current lineup on Kinsta's official pricing page before you commit.
What Counts as a "Visit"?
This is the most misunderstood part of Kinsta's pricing, so let us be precise.
A "visit" is a unique IP address visiting your site within a 24-hour period. One person browsing ten pages in a day counts as one visit. The same person returning the next day counts as another. Bot traffic is filtered out of the count, and — importantly — visits served from the CDN cache still count toward your total.
What this means in practice: your visit count tracks roughly with unique daily visitors, not pageviews. A site with 100,000 monthly pageviews but 20,000 unique daily visitors fits comfortably on the $35 entry plan. A site with 40,000 pageviews from 40,000 one-time visitors does not.
Honest take: most site owners overestimate how many visits they have. Check your analytics for unique visitors per month before choosing a plan — you probably need less than you think. Kinsta's dashboard also shows your visit usage, so you can watch it for a month before deciding whether your plan fits.
Overage Charges: The Part to Read Twice
Exceed your plan's monthly visit allowance and Kinsta charges overages automatically. The rates:
- Visits: $1 per 1,000 additional visits on lower plans
- Storage: $1 per GB over your limit (via the $20-per-20GB disk space add-on — cheaper than paying raw overages)
- CDN bandwidth: around $0.05 per GB on bandwidth-billed plans (third-party 2026 report — Kinsta publishes the official breakdown on its overage page)
The visit overage is the one that bites. On the $35 entry plan, an extra 50,000 visits in a month — one good viral post — adds $50 to your $35 bill. That is not a scam; it is arithmetic. But it surprises people who came from "unlimited" shared hosting.
Two honest observations. First, Kinsta does not throttle your site when you exceed visits — your site stays up and fast, you just pay more. That is actually the pro-customer behavior; some hosts slow you down instead. Second, sustained overages are a signal to upgrade: if you pay $40 in overages three months in a row on the entry plan, the $70 WP 2 plan was cheaper all along. Do that math quarterly.
The Annual Discount, Calculated
Annual billing gives roughly two months free. On the $35 entry plan:
- Monthly billing: $35 × 12 = $420/year
- Annual billing: $35 × 10 = $350/year
- Savings: $70/year (about 17%)
The math scales linearly — WP 5 ($115) saves about $230 per year on annual billing. The catch is commitment: annual plans are paid upfront, and while the 30-day money-back guarantee covers the start, you are otherwise committed for the year. Our take: go monthly for the first 2–3 months while you confirm the plan fits your traffic, then switch to annual once your visit pattern is stable.
What Is NOT Included (Read Before You Buy)
Kinsta's plans are comprehensive, but a few things cost extra or do not exist:
- Email hosting: not included on any plan. You need Google Workspace, Microsoft 365, or a transactional service. Budget $6+ per user per month elsewhere.
- Phone support: does not exist. Support is 24/7 live chat only — excellent, but chat only.
- Domain registration: Kinsta does not sell domains. Register yours separately.
- Add-ons: most things are included, but heavy users may encounter paid extras like additional PHP workers or premium object caching on very large setups.
- Plugin restrictions: a short list of plugins (mostly caching and backup plugins that conflict with Kinsta's own systems) is banned. Check the list if you depend on a specific plugin.
None of these are hidden — they are documented — but buyers coming from all-in-one shared hosts are the ones most often surprised.
Kinsta vs the Alternatives on Price
For context, here is what the same money buys elsewhere in 2026:
- $35/month (Kinsta entry): one fully managed site, 35k visits. Equivalent managed quality elsewhere: WP Engine starts around $25–30/month with similar limits.
- $11–28/month (Cloudways): a whole cloud server with unlimited sites — more work for you, far more capacity per dollar.
- $18/month renewed (SiteGround StartUp): one shared site, ~10k visits guidance, email included — half the price, shared resources.
- $3–10/month (budget shared): fine for hobbies, not comparable for business sites.
Honest take: Kinsta is never the cheapest option at any tier. You pay for the combination of performance, management, and support — not for raw resources. If you want raw resources per dollar, Cloudways wins. If you want the cheapest acceptable WordPress hosting, SiteGround wins. Kinsta wins when your time and your site's reliability are worth more than the price gap.
Who Each Plan Fits
- Single 35k ($35): a single business site, blog, or portfolio with real traffic but under 35,000 monthly visits. The right starting point for most.
- WP 2 ($70): two sites, or one site approaching 70,000 visits. Freelancers with a couple of client sites land here.
- WP 5 ($115): small agencies or portfolios up to five sites and 125,000 visits. The first plan where multi-site management feels comfortable.
- WP 10+ ($225+): high-traffic publishers, busy WooCommerce stores, agencies with real portfolios. If you are here, you already know your numbers.
- Enterprise ($500+): custom needs, millions of visits, dedicated onboarding. You will be talking to sales, not reading a pricing page.
The Bottom Line
Kinsta's pricing rewards one behavior: knowing your traffic. Measure your monthly unique visitors, pick the plan with comfortable headroom (aim to use under 70% of your visit allowance), start monthly, switch to annual once stable, and recheck quarterly. Do that and Kinsta's pricing is transparent and fair for what you get. Skip the measuring and the visit-based model will eventually send you a bill you did not expect — which is the only real catch in an otherwise honest pricing structure.